?
Solved

Crystal Report alternative to string

Posted on 2007-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there something to use besides a string variable to hold text?  I get a string can not be longer then 256(or 254) error.  Just wondering if there is some other option to try.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sborchers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20080858
Which version of CR are you using?  And which type of database is your data coming from?

What exactly are you doing that leads to the problem?

(There is not a general constraint on the length of a text item in current versions of CR, but there can be specific issues in particular cases and in prior versions.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20081106
Do you have access to SQL....if so, use SQL to create the reporting logic and VARIABLES needed......and then load or enter the SQL Logic into the Crystal Report at the DATASOURCE "ADD COMMAND" prompt.

MIkeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:sborchers
ID: 20081332
CR 8.5

I'm declaring a stringvar in a formula field.  When I try and save more then 254 characters to that string it errors out.  The CR is attached to a SQL server, but the formula is done exclusively in CR, it has nothing to do with SQL.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 20081420
CR8.5 has a limit of 254 characters in a string.  CR9 and later do not have the limitation.

To have strings longer than 254 in Crystal formulas you will need to have several variables and maintain the length yourself.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 20081585
So it is an older version that is the issue.(max 254 chars per string)
I don't know of any way round the constraint within CR.
The approach that was often used to handle memo fields was to break it into multiple shorter fields.
I guess that is what you will have to look at here.

All later versions do not have this constraint.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20081751
If it is a memo field (> 255 characters) you will have to do the splittingin the database or in the SQL command used for the report.

If you are building it in Crystal you can use an array of strings and output them one at a time when you need to.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sborchers
ID: 20086902
Thanks for the help, looks like I need to look at CR XI.
0