[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sun E420R No GRaphic Card

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sun Sparc 420R Machine, But  I don't have a Graphic Card in it, I have two serial ports in it, How will I connect my Vga monitor and Keyboard. I don't know the IPaddress. or hostname. I have a APC KVM Switch. I don't have the serial Cable from the machine to the KVM Switch. Which type of Cable should I use to get this working


0
Comment
Question by:bennisabraham
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 20081034
Hi,

You need to install a graphics card in order to connect your monitor/keyboard/mouse. Check with your H/W supplier (or sun website) for supported models.

Alternatively, you may connect the server with a PC / laptop via NIC (using UTP cross cable, if the server is not connected to any network) and run an X Windows S/W on that pc that can discover if your server is running X Windows (xdmcp discovery). This will give you login screen but you need valid user name and password to login.


Please see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X_display_manager

http://www.starnet.com/products/xwin32/?source=google&campaign=1&group=X-Win32&keyword=x%20windows&gclid=CN3lz97VkY8CFQFYQgod8zLNeg
http://connectivity.hummingbird.com/products/nc/exceed/index.html?cks=y
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 20082551
If you don't have a graphic card, you have to set up a serail connection, to a PC, Laptop or another Sun box, please read the following doc to set it up:

http://www.softpanorama.org/Solaris/Startup_and_shutdown/serial_console_on_solaris.shtml
http://www.obsolyte.com/sunFAQ/serial/
0