Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Offline file synchronization

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am interested in determining which files and folders will specifically be available for offline file synchronization, how can this be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsuzuhara
ID: 20080942
You can enable/disable this per folder. Adjust the cache settings in the Shared Folder options pane of the shared folder in which you want to make the files available offline or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 900 total points
ID: 20081014
Certain files can't be made availble offline...

these are things such as database files, pst files, etc...

you can specify whcih folders you want to be available offline, and which ones you don't want to be availble...it can be done on a per file or folder basis.

if you are using folder redirection, these folders are automatically set to be offline...
0