?
Solved

Paste button is greyed out

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When trying to copy and paste from both Microsoft Excel and Word, and place them in Powerpoint. Why would the paste button be greyed out in Powerpoint
0
Comment
Question by:elizabeth06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20085108
Forget about the greyed button simply click ctrl+v and this should work well unless you have not copied or cutted anything then nothing will happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:elizabeth06
ID: 20088024
ok Thank you I will try tis and get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20109178
CTRL-V may not work either.  The paste button is typically greyed out because there is nothing to paste.  Try selecting your items in Word/Excel and hit the CTRL-C key to copy them to the clipboard, then you should be able to paste into PowerPoint.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HP030846521033.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20109650
To GlennaShaw I already told him that there should be something copied or cutted to have the option paste active "click ctrl+v and this should work well unless you have not copied or cutted anything then nothing will happen"
0