?
Solved

limited the number of items you can open simultaneously

Posted on 2007-10-15
17
Medium Priority
?
28,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have Windows XP SP2 installed with Outlook 2007 client connecting to an Exchange 2003 backend and whenever the user opens a new mail message or tries to create a new sub-folder in the Outlook 2007 client he get's a message "Your server administrator has limited the number of items you can open simultaneously...".  We have several other clients with the same setup without any problems.  It seems to go away if the client pc is completely rebooted.  After searching for solutions some people say it might be too many RPC connections from the client to the server?  Not sure if this is the problem though.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jxg32
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 20081009

Do this client have custom Outlook add-ins?  You may try disabling add-ins to see if they free up RPC connections to the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 20081051
Just curious - what antivirus software do you use, and does it scan Outlook mailboxes?

This might also contribute to the problem if it uses MAPI to access the mailbox, it's going to be using the Outlook 2007 mail access mechanisms (which seems to be the problem everyone is having - Outlook 2007 not closing its connections even when objects are set to Nothing.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxg32
ID: 20085700
No the client does not have any custom add-ins...  just the default that comes with Outlook.  The antivirus he is using is Symantec Antivirus and yes the Exchange Auto protect is turned on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 20085813
You might try disabling the Exchange Auto Protect for a short period to see if it relieves the problem.  
You may also wish to check with Symantec's knowledge base to determine if other users are seeing the same problem (and if they have a specific solution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxg32
ID: 20102575
I ended up uninstalling the office 2007 suite and installing the old office 2003 back for him.  Turns out he hates the new office and he is happier with the 2003 version.  Although I would have liked to toubleshoot it furthur.  I did however notice when an appointment came up it would show over 900 overdue appointments and he was ignoring them.  Not sure if this would cause a multiple rpc connection or not.  Anyway problem is diverted for now.  Thanks for the advice I had not thought of checking the add-in or symantec before that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 20102603
The 900 overdue appointments would definitely do it ;)  As each appointment opens it's opening a unique RPC connection back to the server to load the details for display, just as if you had opened 900 email messages on the screen.  I would have to say that it is certainly an unintended use of Outlook to leave so many open items hanging around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxg32
ID: 20103593
Yea I agree.  When I asked why there were so many appoints left un-dismissed he said he just cancels them when they show up.  oh dear!  I literally took 5 minutes for all the items to be dismissed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:howellaj
ID: 20287909
Have you tried running the client in cached mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxg32
ID: 20289604
The client is already in cached mode.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hungn earned 375 total points
ID: 20469225
I ran into the same problem today and have found this page: http://www.tutorials-win.com/OutlookGen/Outlook-limited-485269/ 

RubensRahim
Mon Apr 16 11:06:02 CDT 2007

We ran into this problem a lot after upgrading users to Outlook 2007,
particularly the users with laptops that connected and disconnected from the
LAN frequently (to go to meetings, etc)

We added this registry entry on the server as recommended by MS Support and
the problem went away:

Disable the session limit by setting the following value to 1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem
Value: Disable Session Limit

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SystematicDK
ID: 20982722
Does the Exchange server need to be rebooted afterwards ?
I'm having this problem in relation to a PowerShell script that reads through some NDR's.
I checked our Exchange server registry, and the value you specify doesn't exist there.

So I added a DWORD entry, with the name "Disable Session Limit", and set the value to 1.

No change yet though. Will try again later on. But would be nice if anyone could confirm if the server has to be rebooted for this to work.
# ================================================================================================================
#
# 	Script Information
#
#	Title:					NDRs.ps1
#	Author:					Jacob Saaby Nielsen ()
#	Originally created:	06-02-2008 - 11:25:18
#	Description:			Extracts e-mail addresses and error-codes from NDR mails, from a folder in Outlook
#	
# ================================================================================================================
 
#-------- Configurable Settings --------
 
# $subjectFilter needs to contain the word/words of the subject you want to match
$subjectFilter = "User Forum"
 
# $NDRFolderName is the name of the folder in which you store the NDRs. Folder needs to be at the folderlevel just beneath Inbox
$NDRFolderName = "Undelivered"
 
# $NDRResultsFolder is the folder in which you want your results file located. End with a backslash.
$NDRResultsFolder = "c:\"
 
# $NDRResultsFile is the name of the results file
$NDRResultsFile = "ndr-list.csv"
 
 
#-------- Non-configurable Settings - Do not change anything after this line --------
 
# Instantiating Outlook etc.
$olFolderInbox = 6;
$outlook = New-Object -com outlook.application;
$ns = $outlook.GetNameSpace("MAPI");
$NDRs = $ns.GetDefaultFolder($olFolderInbox).Folders.Item("$NDRFolderName")
 
CLS
Write-Host 'Getting total number of eAlert mails...'
 
# Filter out all the files that are not meeting your subject filter
$eAlertMails = $NDRs.Items | where {$_.Subject -match $subjectFilter}
 
# Returns e-mail address from the message body, based on a regular expression
function get-Email([string]$MailBody)
{
	$Regex = [regex] "([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@((\[[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.)|(([a-zA-Z0-9\-]+\.)+))([a-zA-Z]{2,4}|[0-9]{1,3})"
	$Match = $Regex.Match($MailBody)
	return $Match.Value
}
 
[int]$MailCounter = 1
 
foreach ($eAlertMail in $eAlertMails)
{
	# Create and update the progress bar
	$status = "Processing mail {0} of {1}" -f $MailCounter, $eAlertMails.Count
	Write-Progress $status -PercentComplete ((100 / $eAlertMails.Count) * $MailCounter ) -Activity "Processing e-mails" -ID 1
 
	# Add the string to the results file
	Add-Content -path $NDRResultsFolder$NDRResultsFile -value (get-Email $eAlertMail.Body)
	$eAlertMail.Unread = $false
	$eAlertMail.Close(1)
	
	# Increment $MailCounter
	$MailCounter++
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c0dejunkie
ID: 21661911
I am fairly certain that you will have to restart your Exchange services once the registery change is made. This would allow it to pick up the change. I would not expect Exchange to poll that setting on a regular basis, it is most likely a startup setting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfs1234
ID: 24107618
What type of registry value (DWORD, String etc.)????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbeer
ID: 25075803
Here is the technet article on the accepted solution

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd159906.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 27300445
wasted 5 minutes of my life.
DWORD  answer the fracking question people.
   1.

      Open a registry editor, such as Regedit.exe or Regedt32.exe
   2.

      Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSexchangeIS\ParametersSystem
   3.

      Right-click the Disable Session Limit registry value and then click Modify.
   4.

      In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
   5.

      Close Registry Editor and restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service for the change to take effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbeer
ID: 27308155
Nice copy and paste from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd159906.aspx 
done by livegirllove

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 27308203
yes that was my point.  Why spend the time linking to it instead of just a one word answer of DWORD to answer everybody's questions?  
Anyway it was a rough night ;)
0