?
Solved

Connecting to a Domain using Windows 2004

Posted on 2007-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I would like to connect to a Domain using Media Center 2004.
How can I do this?
Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:cations
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20081150

you need to do that on initial install, once in a workgroup there is no going back.  You could try renaming the PC and see if it gives you the option to join the domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20081410
Windows Media centre does not support the joining domains.
You can connect to a shared folder as you would in a workgroup howerver.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 20081544
As mentioned, Media Center can not Join a DOmain.Sharing files can be acheived by putting the Domain name  as the workgroup name.

use
start-run \\ip\sharename to access another machine if the network browsing does not work.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cations
ID: 20086360
That is what I want to do.... my company has some shared drives on the network that I would like to Map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cations
ID: 20086386
The domain name is too long ... all of it doesn't fit in domain name box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cations
ID: 20086419
corps.ds.xxxxx.com  Is my company's domain name.  How can I join this Domain and Access the N: drives
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20086732
If it is too long, then you can't.

try accessing via IP address

start-run \\ipaddress\sharename

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20090133
What i would do is to create mapped drives to \\ip\sharename
When you do it you have the option do to is using another username/password. You pop info of an account on the domain and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scadieux
scadieux earned 800 total points
ID: 20090163
One thing though, when you map a drive using a different username password sometimes it doesn't remember the info when you reboot.

The ultimate solution would be to create a batch file that you run at startup with those lines:

net use /delete d:
net use d: \\serverip\sharename domainpassword /USER: domain\username /persistent:yes
exit

In the example the drive letter used is obviously d, modify to suit your needs. That scrip deletes the mapped drive and recreates is by using the username and password of an account on the domain. That account needs to have permissions to use the share of course.
0