[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove old Wireless Network Connection 5,6,7,8,9,10,11,......?

Posted on 2007-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
23,015 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-17
On XP Pro and XP Home PCs, sometimes after repeatedly repairing wireless connections, the number of the current wireless connection on a PC will go up and up. (I've seen Wireless Network Connection 20), when you hover the mouse over the taskbar wireless connection icon.
How can I flush these old connections out? (reset to zero)
I've tried uninstalling Clients/Prototcols etc., uninstalling the adapter etc. looking for hidden devices in Device Manager. Maybe in the registry? Is there some command-line procedure perhaps?
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctbtech
ID: 20081249
Are you asking how to remove from the software or within my network places (network connections)?
Right click on My Network Places, click properties, and you will see all of the wireless network connections available.  Delete as needed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 20081311
Not active network connections, old ones. They don't appear in My Network Places - Properties. Only the current one shows there "Wireless Network Connection 20". Old ones are hidden somewhere.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20081366
Probably registry entries.

ALso check for hidden devices in the Device manager.


I hope this helps !
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 20081549
I looked for them in Device Manager - Hidden Devices. I even did "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1".
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 600 total points
ID: 20082382
Hi

usual caveats about messing with the registry.

You can find the entries in the Registry under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSetxxx\Control\Network (where xxx is any number depending on your amount of changes to the controlset ie 001 or 002 etc.)

Obviously this is also in your current CS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network

the keys are all hexdec in {..} brackets, these have subkeys with connection names and other info.

You can see this is getting rather complex...

I have not tried deleting these myself as I am not too bothered but if this is the information you needed let me know how it goes, just make sure you backed up system and registry when pursuing this.

Hth


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 1400 total points
ID: 20082664
I've used this method to remove orphaned cards before. Seems like once you delete the entries it reset the number also.

http://myitforum.com/articles/15/view.asp?id=4948
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 20089276
Nice find, trey..  I used this before and lost the link..  thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 20090412
Thanks captainreiss & TreyH! The registry edits work! Goodbye Wireless Network Connection 20 !
0