?
Solved

Use Windows Scheduler to open Access 2k3 DB run macro and close the db

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-23
I am having trouble with the Windows Scheduler and Access 2k3.
I have built a task using the info below and the db opens deletes records and seems to close without error.
However, the lock file for the database never closes, and this causes the web application to fail when connecting to the database.
Is there an extra step required to ensure the database is closed?
Thanks for any and all help!

"D:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE" "D:\www\exponhc.com\NationalHurricaneConference.mdb"  /X Macro_DeleteUnpaidExhibitors
0
Comment
Question by:dindryte
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20081533
This appears to be a bug.  One interim solution is to  use another scheduler, the free Handy Access Launcher (HAL) instead.  See the accepted answer to this link.

                        http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_22598915.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 20081635
ps: Something I just thought of...
make sure you don't have the "compact on close" option  set for your application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21189586
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0