Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bad Subnet Configuration on my Cisco 3750?

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a 24-port Cisco 3750 switch that has been configured by a 3rd-party consultant who is no longer available to me, so I need help understanding and correcting this problem...

First, I will describe the current configuration to the best of my ability:  The switch is configured with one VLAN (the default).  The switch is on IP address 192.168.0.1, and it is configured as the default gateway for the 192.168.0.0 subnet (let's call it "Subnet A") on my in-house network.  Port 3 on the switch is configured as the router for "Subnet B" (192.168.10.0), also in-house.  Clients in Subnet B (10.0) are configured to use 192.168.10.1 (port 3) as their default gateway.  The only reason we created Subnet B was to add available IP addresses; at the time, we did not have a need to isolate traffic between the subnets.

The PROBLEM is that all Subnet B clients are required to uplink to the 3750 switch via Port 3.   For some reason, I cannot connect Subnet B clients to any other port on the switch and have communication with Subnet A.  Is this supposed to be the case?  What can I do to allow the two subnets to communicate with each other from any port on the switch?

It seems to me that the consultant should have created VLANS instead of setting one port to be a router for one of the subnets, but this is NOT my area of expertise.

I am fast approaching the need to isolate traffic from other subnets, so this problem is critical to me.  Thanks for any help you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:isdirect
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 20081877
It sounds like the switch is set up with layer 3 ports. Whether or not this is the best design would require additional information as to the topology of the network.

It could be that the 3750 is the distribution switch and you have all the users connected to access switches with no need for VLANs to extend beyond the access layer switches. In that case, this configuration would be appropriate.

That's just one of the catches with design... Any way that works can be defended as the "right" way.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20086239
You can have multiple ports in the same vlan.

int f0/x
  switchport
  switchport mode access vlan  50
  ! or whatever subnet B's vlan should be
  ! repeat the config for each port

int vlan 50 ! or whatever B's vlan should be
 ip address 192.168.10.1

If you can't get into the switch because you don't know the passwords, do password recovery:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_password_recovery09186a0080094184.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdirect
ID: 20111225
Obviously, the accepted solution isn't really a "solution" so much as it's an "explanation."  There doesn't seem to be a way to do what I want to do.
0