?
Solved

Boot XP from external hard disk, or boot loader problem?

Posted on 2007-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HI , I have 250GB sata hard disk with installed XP on it, and I want to use it as external, with USB interface. I bought HDD Ecnlosurer which uses USB to connect to the computer.
I have the fallowing on my computer:
1 hard disk  of 80Gb IDE, with Linux partition on it
and the disk I want to use as external. As bootloader I use grub.

When I put the hard disk on the HDD Ecnlosurer i set the bios to start from it (it recognized it fine) and started the computer.

Firstly i got the GRUB interface (which tells me that it started reading from the 250GB HDD)
when selecting the linux option, it works fine, but when selecting the windows XP option, I get the fallowing error:

"rootnoverify(hd1,5)
chainloader +1

A disk read error accured
Pres ctrl+alt+delete to restart."

Is this a problem with the boot loader or with the windows XP starting from external HDD?
HOw can i solve it?

Thanks for any help
Dimkov


0
Comment
Question by:Dimkov
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20081740
You can't start XP from a USB attached disk. This is a driver issue. What you can do is get an external case with eSATA and connect the disk to that rather than using USB. With eSATA you should be able to start XP from the external Disk, provided you have the driver for the SATA controller installed, and the rest of XP was originally installed on the same hardware (mainboard etc).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dimkov
ID: 20081766
i have already bought this one...
I found some tutorials that suggest it is possible, but I need to install XP again...which will loose all my data.
I read somewhere that it is possible to rename the USB as external disk
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 20081784
You can run XP from a Ext USB.  Here are the instructions.  It works well.  There is a little bit of a lag do to the interface.
http://www.ngine.de/index.jsp?pageid=4176
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dimkov
ID: 20081811
i went through this tutorial before posting the question, but the problem is... i already have installed windows on the hard disk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20081851
Move the data and start over.  Without the drive being properly formatted to start with, you are stuck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dimkov
ID: 20081862
i have about 230gb of data, and I have noware to put them...
I checked on internet, and it seems the message is from the GRUB boot loader . Is it possible when starting the boot loader, to search the HDD in some old place (hd1,5), and now is on another place (the usb)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20087747
The issue is the way a harddrive is accessed via usb.  If not formatted correctly is will not boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dimkov
ID: 20087814
it is formated as ntfs. The MBR is in the smaller drive (80gb) and the bootloader starts from there
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295928
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0