?
Solved

Can an LCD monitor be fixed using the expert help available here?

Posted on 2007-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a 15" Sony LCD TFT monitor model # SDM-M51.  My son bought it off of ebay some time ago.  It worked for about a month, then the screen started making many colors and diagonal lines similar to a monitor that cannot handle the higher resolution if you try to switch.  I was wondering if someone knows how to fix lcd monitors?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dennis2005
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 20081744
Sounds like a circuitry issue.  If this is the case, not worth troubleshooting.

If you unplug the monitor from the PC and use the menu buttons on the LCD, does it have the diagonal lines?
Whe you boot the computer initially, the black screen with white lettering, does it have the diagonal lines?

Let me knwo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 20081802
The monitor has been unused for a few months.  I just plugged it in and it looked like it was going to work.  Yet then it would show horizonal lines and multiple images that got worse and worse until they were unreadable. and the screen looks black and blank.  Then it went to vertical lines of color.  I removed the 15 pin D connector for a couple of minutes to see what was on the screen with another monitor.  Then when I plugged the questionable monitor into the D connector, it showed the screen properly for about 20 seconds, then went through the same stages as before.   Each time I unplug the D connector, and wait about a minute allows the monitor to work for about 20 seconds.  Any suggestions?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 20081832
When I unplug the monitor from the pc, sometimes it shows that the cable is disconnected.  Other times, it is just blank.  After a few seconds showing the cable is disconnected, the monitor goes black.  I think it knows there is no signal, so it shuts down.  I cannot access the menu in this "shut down" mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20081893
It could be the inverter, you can order them here.
http://www.invertercentral.com/qrymfg.asp?modelsearch=Dell

The issue you are describing sound more like a board issue though, an inverter would not fix, but cannot be sure without testing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 20081926
bmsjeff,  Thanks for helping.  I don't want to buy something that won't solve the problem, but I will review the website.

As I have been watching it, it appears that the vertical circuit has a problem.  It seems to shrink at first to three images, then to mulitple images that make it look like horizontal lines.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20083940
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083952
i repaired one last week by just taking out and reseating a chip, but the tough part is to open them in most cases
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 20084266
Try dropping the display settings to 640x480 at 60Hz. If it won't work now, it is probably history. It doesn't really sound like an out of range issue, as it would be expected to react quicker than it does, but you never know.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 20084738
nobus;  I had found the first website, but didn't want to pay that much for an older lcd display.  I had considered taking the unit apart, but no knowing what to do after it was apart, I stopped.  I considered a "freeze spray" to see if anything was overheating.  But then again, how could I stop the overheating.  Thanks for the tip on reseating a chip.  That could work.  So I will try to dis-assemble the unit and remove and replace chips.

burrcm;  I had previously set the display to 800 x 600 with no success, but I thought it couldn't hurt.  I did reset it to 640x480.  It still has the problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 20085528
After disassembly, removing and reconnecting all connectors, and re-assembly of the monitor, it is working again.  Ya-Hoo!!!

Thanks!
0