Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LCD Monitor Shadows

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Dell LCD Monitor. Recently it shows "streaking" where there is often a light gray shadow to the right of text and/or images. Usually the more dark colors in an image, the stronger the shadow. The shadow extends towards the right & then fades away.

Can this be fixed? I don't know the model #. It's about 20" diagonal "widescreen".

I bought it new from Dell less than a year ago.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jordibartrina earned 1500 total points
ID: 20082069
Hello,

If on warranty, ask for replace, if not..... ummmm replace it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20083970
check your VGA cable first try moving it where it is connected to the computer and look at the screen meanwhile if the shadow change then the VGA card need some proper fixation in the motherboard and this is easy to solve if no chaneg of any type was noted while doing this try connecting it to another computer or laptop if it has the same problem then use your warranty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattman-exe
ID: 20084807
Just for ease of reporting this, I would follow Dr-4N's advice - Dell's customer service department are notoriously hard to actually exchange or repair items, even if they are still in warranty without you carrying out some form of diagnostics first. However, unless the computer has been moved recently, i.e. just before you noticed the issue, then I find it unlikely that the video card would be causing any kind of problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 20086436
To all;

The computer has NOT been moved in 6 months.

However, the cat likes to try to get into the back & rummage around, so it is POSSIBLE the VGA cable is loose in the connection; I will check.

They I'll try warranty.

Interestingly, the severity varies with time. Right now it is very mild & hardly noticible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20091634
Even if there is no report of CPU movements during the past 6 months try refixing the cables it won't cost you a lot of time
0