[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I rebuild the printing services on Server 2000 Professional?

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Server 2000: Cannot add any printers. Error message when "Add Printer" is added: Out of Resources. Printer operation cannot continue due to lack of resources. The print subsystem is unavailable.
0
Comment
Question by:supercell29
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20081880
Have a look at following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811348
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20081909
This error indicates a problem with the Print Spooler service - typically it is not running
To Check that the Print Spooler service is running:
* Click Start
* Click Settings
* Click Control Panel
* Click Administrative Tools
* Click Services
* Find the service Print Spooler
* Check that it is set to Automatic start-up
* If it is not running then start it right click it and select Start

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20081927
If above solutions doesn't work then try following:
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295976
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0