?
Solved

Only one USB port - Error Message: USB Device Not Recognized

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This laptop is a Dell Inspiron 6400 with 4 USB ports in all.
Recently, most notably, after I upgraded the drivers listed in the Dell site, one of my USB ports started giving this "device unrecognized errors". It comes for flash drives whereas the USB mouse doesn't even elicit that response too. It just doesn't give even a beep sound for device plugging.
But, the mouse gets powered on (from the laser light-optical mouse). I have tried uninstalling USB hubs and controllers from both normal and safe mode. restored BIOS settings to default.
Both the mouse and the flash drives work on rest 3 ports without any problem. Also, the faulty port was the most used, until now.
I want to explore all options before considering the BIG fresh install as I have a heavily customized OS (Win XP Sp2 with all latest updates).
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 1400 total points
ID: 20083663
First, determine if its a hardware or software problem.  Download a bootable Knoppix iso and burn it to CD.  Then use it to boot your computer with the mouse plugged into the troublesome port.  If the mouse works correctly then you have a software problem and if the mouse doesn't work then you have a hardware problem.  If its a hardware problem then you are likely out of luck as these ports are not generally repairable.  If its a software problem we can probably solve it.  Let us know the results.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20083906
One possible, repairable HW problem is foreign matter in the physical port...  E.g. lint, hair, dust; something that prevents connection on the signal lines in the USB connector. A flashlight and a magnifying glass might be helpful.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20083996
you can also try a system restore to a previous date
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 20084468
@JohnnyCanuck
wow! it never occured to me!! will try that out n let u know

@rid
will look into tat too

@nobus
don't have restores to tat date..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 20126448
Hey guys sorry for taking so long.

I booted the system from Ubuntu live cd and the USB failed again.

I called up Dell support and they asked me (after the usual stuff of trying to convince you everything is wrong on your part) to send in the laptop.

thanx again.
0