?
Solved

"autochek proggram not found - Skipping AUTOCHECK"

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello Experts:

I have a computer that, when started, it says: "autochk proggram not found - Skipping AUTOCHECK" and keeps resseting itself.

I've alreade looked for an answer for this problem and found that it can be caused because the partition is hidden, but this is not the problem, Can you give me any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Dermofit
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1500 total points
ID: 20082373
See this PAQ for another possibility:

autochk program not found - Skipping AUTOCHECK

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21617496.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20084628
This guy, http://www.bootdisk.com has several, very handy boot disks.  He wants $4 for the Windows XP, NTFS boot disk (ISO and floppy) and it includes a version of CHKDSK that will probably fix your problem.
What it is; though, is that the hard disk is corrupted and you won't know how bad the problem is until you can run CHKDSK.  IF THERE ARE ANY FILES YOU NEED TO BACKUP, you need to put the drive in a working system as a second drive and abort the AUTOCHK it will probably try to run when the system boots.
Write back for more instructions if this is what you need to do.
0