?
Solved

Is there a Microsoft SMTP gateway that is part of WIndows XP?  Or is it part of a development package?

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a Microsoft SMTP gateway that is part of WIndows XP?  Or is it part of a development package?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 20082733
Certainly not part of Windows XP.  Can't say about any development versions.

Assuming you're looking at a way of sending from your mail client via a gateway (I do this in my case as I travel a lot and the SMTP server would continually change), I'd suggest a product such as MDaemon.  A 6 user version costs a minimal amount and functions very well as an SMTP gateway.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 20082768
On the server side of things, an SMTI server is installed as part of the Internet Information Services.  I've never installed IIS on XP workstation, so I'm not sure.   If not, Google "free windows smtp server" and take your pick
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 500 total points
ID: 20087577
XP Professional does include a SMTP server. Just go to Add/Remove Programs --> Add/Remove Windows components. It is part of the IIS.
0