Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can BES for IBM Lotus Domino be installed on the same Domino server as Commontime mSuite software ?

Posted on 2007-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have installed Commontime's mSuite software for the Palm Treo 700wx on my Domino server for some users that are Palm users. I have been asked if we can use Blackberry devices with Domino because some users prefer them to the Palm devices. Will Lotus Domino be able to hande the two different pieces of mobile software??
0
Comment
Question by:JanisLynHamilton
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20082298
Hard to say.

If you have a test environment, I would try it there first.
If not, contact both vendor's and ask.
You can get a 90 day Eval from RIM, with support.

The BES Express server is free with 1 CAL.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanisLynHamilton
ID: 20086193
I don't have a test environment, and am a bit nervous about putting it on my existing Domino server. I have contacted both vendors, but no response as of yet. Thanks for the help and will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20089730
I believe both vendors recommend against installing the sofwtare on your mail server.  I doubt there is a specific conflict, because the products generally don't "listen" for incoming requests on your mail server, they actively poll your mail file. And for sync with the devices, I'm pretty sure they are not both listening on the same port, but you would have to check that.

If you have a small environment, they shoudl not be contending for general resources much (disk, CPU, network, disk).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanisLynHamilton
ID: 20089792
I don't know about RIM, but Commontime specifically said to install the mSuite on the Notes server along with SQLExpress. in the documentation I have received from the IBM (BES for Lotus Domino) it also says to install on the server, just no-where can I find out if they can be installed together on the same server....I'll keep plodding along. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20090598
Actually, depending on server load, and # of users, most locations probably set up a separate Notes server for BES etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295875
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0