[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Failed install of outlook business contact manager (MSSMLBIZ)

Posted on 2007-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I keep getting an error when I try to install Outlook Business Contact Manager on Windows Vista Ultimate:

setup failed to install the required component MS SQL server Express MSSMLBIZ

I have tried installing MS SQL Express 2005 on its own and it fails as well....
0
Comment
Question by:justintwalters
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 20085821
What kind of error (if any) do you get when you try and install SQL Express 2005? Are you sure you are logged in as a local administrator when you are installing the software?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 20106009
I have the same issue, from what I read you need to completely remove anything related to SQL 2005 from your computer. I will post once I reach some results.

-Ilya
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
computermdnow earned 2000 total points
ID: 20106379
Nevermind my last post, I figured out the problem.

Your WMI Repository is corrupt. Start > Run > winmgmt /salvagerepository

It may fail on the first few tries but trust me when I say keep running that command until it says successful.

I am almost positive this will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justintwalters
ID: 20106488
let me try this and I will get back to you when I am able to see if it works or not, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 20119861
Ok, Let me know.
0