Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exclude a specific machine from a group policy

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
10,770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We have a group policy object which we want to apply to all machines within an OU except one.  Is there a way (using WMI filters or Deletation or something) to exclude that one specific machine?

We do not want to create a separate OU for that one machine.
0
Comment
Question by:mrichmon
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 180 total points
ID: 20082363
You can just deny read access to the GPO for that one machine.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 195 total points
ID: 20082707
Just to expand on what cpottercpotter has said, the process by which you can do this is called group policy filtering and is detailed at http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/filter.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20084193
This is a common question - I refer you to the following solution from the PAQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22864893.html
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 20086405
>>You can just deny read access to the GPO for that one machine.
That is what I remembered from a class a while ago, but I can't seem to find where to do it.  The article says to right click on the GP object and choose properties, but I don't have that option.

I remembered how to do it.
In the Delegation tab add the computer
Then Choose "Read" from the drop down as the default.  Click OK.
Select the machine from the list
Then click the advanced tab
Select "Deny" next to the "Apply Group Policy"

As a note I am pretty sure that selecting "Deny" for read would do the same thing.  They said in the class you can't apply a GPO that you can't read.
1