?
Solved

C:\wrox\pro_jms\Chapter04\AccountsDepartment.java:4: package javax.jms does not exist

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
can someone tell me the .jar file to use for package javax.jms?  netbeans for some reason is not able to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 20082585
they'd be in j2ee.jar (or whatever jar the j2ee classes are in)
you can download J2EE or get it from your contaiuner

http://java.sun.com/j2ee/sdk_1.3/techdocs/api/javax/jms/package-summary.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TheMajestic
TheMajestic earned 375 total points
ID: 20083107
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20083573
i think you guys are both right, but i just can't tell netbeans 5.0 where that jar is located so it will build my project.  i tried the library manager and added a new library and used the j2ee.jar file, but the build still failed.  maybe i need to use ant and the build.xml.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20083592
you sure there isn't a jar with your MQ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20083649
when i build from the command line using jdk 1.6, it's fine.  but with netbeans 5.0 (i have to use it since our client uses only 5.0), the latest jdk it will use is jdk 1.5 (but even that i think should be fine as JMS is not new technology).  i think maybe i should modify build.xml and use the attached ANT compiler to build instead.  i just need to figure out the syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20102804
never mind, i figured it out.  i have to add the jar to the project's library
0