?
Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
If you have SBS 2003 Standard can you install SQL Server 2005 into Standard even though it isn't installed like it is in the premium edition?  How about Exchange 2007 into an SBS 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:pcmb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20082765
You certainly can't insall Exchnage 2007 on SBS. SBS is only available in 32bit, Exchnage 007 is only available in 64bit (for production use)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20082773
The stated system requirments for SQL2005 at http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/standard/sysreqs.mspx seem to suggest that this is possible - I'm not sure how the licencing would work and what CALs would be needed
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083006
It makes absolutely no sense to install a standard SQL 2005 on an SBS because of licensing issues.

Why would you want to do this instead of upgrading to SBS 2003 Premium?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0