[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Re-Download Windows Updates

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,682 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here is my question.  This is drving me nuts..  I deleted everthing in the SoftwareDistribution Folder because I want to redownload my windows updates.  But when I got to the microsoft site it thinks that everything has already been downloaded and just errors on every singe patch.  I want to redownload the patches but I dont have that option.  I am assuming there is a flat file or an XML file somewhere that is telling the windows update site that these particular patches have ALREADY been downloaded to the computer but I cant seem to find it!!  Does my question make sence?  I just want to re downloaded the patches to the computer :(
0
Comment
Question by:dbguy2626
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20083124
Here is the WEB site you can find all WIndows XP essential updates and patches which you can download and save as installation files you can re-use on any WIndows XP machines ( even the ones that have no internet access)
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/index.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20083192
I think the XML file was way back in the windows 98 days.
when you said you'd deleted the files in SoftwareDistribution was it in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 you removed.
Typically the history is in c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution\datastore and c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution\download


Terry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 20084009
Try deleting (or renaming) "Windows Update.log" file in the Windows directory also
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20085131
Download, install, and run Cleanup:
http://www.stevengould.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=28&Itemid=70

Download, install, and run CCleaner, both its cleanup function, and its registry cleaner.
www.ccleaner.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 20087771
If you just want the updates available to re-distribute or backup this is a good little utility

http://wud.jcarle.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20090675
michko,

Good suggestion. Also cleaning out the updates that are listed in add/remove programs using CCleaner coupled with cleaning out the software distribution directory should make it so windows itself won't know whats been applied.

Terry
0