[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

improving system performance

Posted on 2007-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a system with an asus a8n-sli deluxe motherboard.  I hav an amd athlon 3000+ 1.81GHz processor with 1GB of ram.  I have two sata drives 69GB each drive  setup in a RAID configuration as primary drive.  I'm running xp pro.

My system is running okay.  No major failures.  I run a lot of application...visual studio 2005, Sql Server management studio express 2005, Dreamweaver, Photoshop, Illustrator, Flash, Office Suite, Adobe Acrobat, multiple browsers to test (IE, Firefox, Safari, Opera) as well as multiple other applications.

I'm looking to find ways to improve the performance when running my apps.  Some of the apps take a little while to load, and other instances when using the apps that can be a little slow.

I routinely run several cleanup tools, registry cleaner, disk defrag, MRU-Blaster, SpyBot, etc., delete temp inernet files and cookies, etc.

My primary drive has 120GB free space.

I have two other drives where I put all my work files.  Primary is only used for applications.

I'm not super knowledgeable about what steps to take to configure my system for the best performance.  So, I'm interested in any suggestions and recommendations.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20083014
You need a better system though. Such applications you do on current system is much better with core 2 duo cpu system.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 20083027
You should get a performance boost by increasing your memory for starters.. 1 gig is sort of slim for the kinds of things that you are doing.

Do you want software tweaks or reconfiguration suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 20083082
thanks for replyig to my post.

yes, I agree.  A new system with dual processor would be ideal.  The next sytem I buy will have it.  Hopefully, sooner rather than later.

Any software and reconfiguration suggestions would be welcome.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidf earned 400 total points
ID: 20083140
If you dont do a lot of file searches, disable the Windows indexing service. The time you save on a search is generally not worth the general degradation in performance which the indexing service causes.

           
Microsoft has generously provided instructions for doing this at the  following link;
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;899869

This is from http://www.askthecomputerdoc.com/blog/?p=11

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-4N
Dr-4N earned 400 total points
ID: 20083921
AMD processors performance with multi-tasking is not that good. Anyhow maybe freeing up some of your memory and stopping the tasks that run in the background might be of help. Start with those things that start when you start your computer (start---run---msconfig---startup) where you will find a list of all applications that start with computer. try making them less.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 400 total points
ID: 20085103
This link has a very good and extensive listing of ways to optimize system performance in Win XP:
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rgss
rgss earned 400 total points
ID: 20085237
The services for SQL server take up a chunk of resources, set those services to start manually and onl;y start them when you need them.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 20086318
RAM is your biggest issue, adding 512 MB - 1GB RAM will be a major improvement if none of the other suggestions help.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 20089599
As I mentioned above, I agreee with SysExpert that increasing your memory will give you the biggest bang for the buck by far. I think that you need at least 2 gig.
0