?
Solved

Save a DataTable to SQL Server database and make the database table at the same time

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a DataTable object, filled with data from an existing query (used a DataAdaptor and SQL statement).

I want to put the data in this DataTable object into a new table in an SQL Server database.
How do I make the table and populate it as fast as possible from a C# application?
0
Comment
Question by:MTecho
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dungla
ID: 20083104
You can use SELECT INTO statement to input data to new table in SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 150 total points
ID: 20084753
If you have an existing DataTable, and you don't have a target table, you could use SMO to create the target table, and then use SqlBulkCopy (if you have 2005) to quickly insert the records from the DataTable.

Bob
0