[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - Open File Resource on the Web

Posted on 2007-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to open a file resource on the web for a ms 2007 powerpoint

the powerpoint file is already in the lotus db

This is what I am using, but for some reason is not working

http://www.servername/path/dbname.nsf/filename.ppsx?OpenFileResource

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you all in advance

Varvoura
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cezarF earned 800 total points
ID: 20083413
I tried it using LN 6.5 and its working.

try to delete and recreate your file resource.

also, check if you are able to open other design elements like

http://www.servername/path/dbname.nsf/formName?OpenForm

as the problem may be due to your server's DNS

0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20083547
Hi cezarF,

The problem seems to happen with MS powerpoint 2007

Do you have powerpoint 2007 installed on your PC?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20085006
The file extension is ppsx?  Is this a typo?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20089640
no, its the new extension of powerpoint slide show 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20089647
So powerpoint 2007 now saves as pptx(presentation) and ppsx(slide show)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 20089706
You haven't described what happens when you try.

Also, does the same thing ahppen if you attach the same file to a regular document using the Notes client, and then open that doc in a web browser and click on the file's icon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 20090029
@varvoura

sorry I don't have powerpoint 2007 installed.

>>The problem seems to happen with MS powerpoint 2007

do you mean that it is working when you use other files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20090082
OK, I'll try to explain below

In the view's first column, I have the code to open the file resource as follows:
(the MS. PP 2007 extension is pptx, so I have changed it in my code) and here it is

http://www.servername/path/dbname.nsf/filename.pptx?OpenFileResource

When I click on the link, I bring up the normal "open" dialog box open, when I click on "Open" it looks as if it is openning the presentation but then it opens  a blank presenation with "security authentication key" on the first slide but with the same name as the presentation I am trying to open

Weired thing is that,

When I click on "Save" in the dialog box instead of clicking "Open" it saves it to hard disk and on completion, I click on "Open" and the presentation opens correctly

Prior to using OpenFileResource, I had the presentation attached in the body of the form and I was calling OpenElement instead. This worked fine on MS. PP 2003 but it doesn't seem to work MS. PP 2007

Another silly thing happens

1st time the presentation is click on, it opens with the security authentication key on the first slide
2nd time, it tries to open, it bring up some dialog box but still unable to open the presentation, same as case 1
3rd try, I get the "Open" dialog box and it seems to open fine

Very strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20090350
And the file launches fine when i attach it in the notes form and double click to open it

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20090515
It seems to be an permission or access problem.

When I change the "Anonymous" Entry in the ACL to Reader, the presentation launches without any problems on the web

Now, I can't enable Anonymous access in the ACL, I must keep it at No Access.
Anyone has another solution?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 20090551
try to tick the "Available to Public access users" options in the security tab of the File resource property and grant Anonymous with "Read Public documents" and "No Access"
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20090678
Did all that, it didn't work

I have even tried the following:

gave Anonymous in the ACL reader access and restricted viewing of docs using readers field.

Problem is that this will log anyone by default assuming they're anonymous without having to log on and no one will be able to view the docs

Any other ideas will be appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 20091984
The problem has been resolved

I changed the Anonymous Access to reader, but restricted the viewing/reading of the documents using a reader field. This worked like a charm

Thanks everyone for your help

Varvoura
0