?
Solved

MS SQL

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello Experts,

Need some explanation...reading into MS SQL and I know i am getting ahead of myself here, but I am trying to figure out this "transaction log".  So here it goes...if I make a change on a record, would it be included on the log?  If so, can the log be viewed?  And how can this be done?  Is it a matter of doing a "SELECT" ...?  What does the log track?  How does one proceed on restoring a "transaction log"?

As always, thank you for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083191
>if I make a change on a record, would it be included on the log?
Yes, all the Operations will be performed in the log file first, then it will update the datafile
> If so, can the log be viewed?
U need to use third party softwares like  red-gates Log rescue  or Lumigent Log explorer

> Is it a matter of doing a "SELECT" ...?  
This is a data retrieval operation so, there wont be any entry for this in the log

> How does one proceed on restoring a "transaction log"?
If you check Books Online for the word 'Restore' you can see few examples.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083195
>if I make a change on a record, would it be included on the log?  
yes. both the "old" and the "new" values are saved in the log

> If so, can the log be viewed?  
with sql 2000 and earlier, there are only commerical toos that can read an "OFFLINE" log file: lumigent logexplorer to name just one.
with sql 2005, I think there is new stuff:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1021
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20083222
sorry, that last link is the wrong one... and I don't find the correct one .....
0