Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't modify screen resolution

Posted on 2007-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I reinstalled WIN XP PRO SP 2 on my lap top.

I can't change my resoloution.
When I right click go to properties and the screen resoltuion I cant drag the curso to reduce the resolution its stuck all the way to the left.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizeabe
ID: 20083249
Try and find the driver for the monitor. What resolution is it at the moment?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20083273
This often happens when the drivers for the onboard videocard are either not the genuine nvidia or ATI or need updating.
Whats your video card?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20083405
You first need to install the chipset drivers for your laptop, then install the driver for your VGA card. If you don't have the drivers on a CD from the laptop manufacturer, download them from their site.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083929
Install your video card drivers first then you will be able to change your screen resolution because windows xp uses some sort of universal drivers for your video card
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 20084241
let me help beet a dead horse. go to the manufactures website and download the drivers for your laptop. if you dont have the drivers for your network card you may have to download them on another computer and burn them on a disk or flash key. good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluewolf
ID: 20084391
Gee I think it's a driver issue  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 20089923
How do I find out which driver for video card Ineed to download and from which manufactueres website?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 20090742
what kind of laptop do you have?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20090969
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20091148
Download the drivers directly from the laptop manufacturer's homepage. Most manufacturers list their models along with links to the specific downloads for that model. If when you bought the laptop you had a choice of different VGA Adapters for the same model, then check what you bought it with and download the appropriate driver. Most laptops though only come with one VGA controller and then you can't download the wrong driver. And don't forget to install all the drivers, not just those for the VGA controller. Particularly the chipset drivers are important, as the VGA card will only run properly if those drivers are correct too.
0