?
Solved

connection between two VPN's

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Currently, I'm trying to establish a connection between two VPN's however the DSL providers are not able to assign a permanent IP address without pay an additional fee... I'm wondering if it's possible to connect two routers-firewall-vpn using a mac address? any idea? all the products that I found only use IP address...
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1050 total points
ID: 20083347
Mac addresses will not work as they are not routable.  You will need static IP addresses on both ends to maintain a stable VPN tunnel otherwise when one end or the other eventually get assigned a new IP address by the ISP, the tunnel will break.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndyJG247
AndyJG247 earned 450 total points
ID: 20085616
The Cisco PIX, for example, allows you to create a VPN with one dynamic IP but if both are dynamic then it wouldn't work.  I can't imagine the fee is that much for a static and you may even find that the ISP says it is dynamic but actually keeps giving you the same one every time.
I agree with dons6718 that both on static would be best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 20085645
Using 1 dynamic and 1 static IP address it's possible to establish a permanent VPN connection and would be able to reconnect the VPN if dynamic IP change? are you able to explain to me more about it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndyJG247
AndyJG247 earned 450 total points
ID: 20099761
It works by having the dynamic peer always create the connection.  The static just accepts it.   I have only seen it on a PIX as thats generally what I work with.

Have a look at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00805733df.shtml 
0