?
Solved

Makecache option in Yum ??

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear All

I just read the Yum man and noticed the makecache option. Can someone please give me a detailed explanation about it. It is not documented in the man page.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 20084204
Hi,

Yum maintains several sqlite databases. The command "yum makecache" will rebuild
several of them.  Exactly which databases, I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 20087743
makecache downloads all the xml files and generates the pickle caches of them.


0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20091732
So in terms of functionality what does that mean ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097919
To speed up the installation


It pre downloads headers, dependences list, packages.
0