[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error while starting the MS outlookk

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A outlook extention programm could not initiated (started)
0
Comment
Question by:Roel_Pakoel
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 20084151
Hi
are you using microsoft outlook express(the one that comes with windows)or microsoft outlook(the one that is installed with microsoft office)?
And could you right the error exacly as you get it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CBanman
ID: 20085920
If Outlook opens so you are able to access the menu's, give this a try.

Click Tools/Options/Other/Advanced Options/COM Add-ins.  This will give you a list of the add-ins that are currently installed.  The one's with check marks are the one's that are enabled.

Uncheck all of the add-ins, then close and reopen Outlook to see if the error message is gone.  If so, you can now go back to the Add-ins area and check the first box, then close and reopen Outlook to see if this one was the issue.  Keep doing this until you locate the one that was generating the error.

If you are using Outlook 2007 this link has the information you need.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA100341271033.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20086382
Greetings Roel_Pakoel !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Adding to waht CBanman said, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file. Restart Outlook.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps, war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20115013
Roel, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roel_Pakoel
ID: 20176209
I have reconfigure the outllok profile and working fine.
Thanks for all your suuport.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20178127
Roel,

Glad the problem is fixed. Would you close the question by accepting one of the comments above?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hi68
0