[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble allowing Windows Administrator user access to Samba share

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Morning all,

I have a Sco Openserver 6 machine running Samba (unsure how to determine the version)

I need to be able to create a share on the Unix box that is accessible by a windows Administrator login, and can read files onthe Unix box as if logged in as root.

This is so that I can use Windows NTBackup to create a complete backup of the Unix box.

At present there is an operational Samba share which workstations can browse and access happily, provided they have an account on the unix box. It presents them with a share of their home directory on the unix machine.

I did try creating an Administrator user on the unix box, but the username is too long.

Can someone please guide me through creating a 'simple' root share ?

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Robmonster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 1500 total points
ID: 20084257
edit file: /etc/samba/smb.conf

append this lines at the end of the file:

[total]
comment = Total
path = /
browseable = yes
writable = yes
valid users = yourname


create a user in the box: "yourname"
then map a drive to \\linuxbox\total with username "yourname" and yourpassword from the server.



0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20084318
Why you need to access files as root?
You can use any user account.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 20084335
If I do not access the files as root then will I still be able to read files files that are only readable by root according to unix file permisisons...?

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20084430
You can access files subject to their permissions. So make sure users create files that can be backed up.
Is unix file read access essential to backup operation of ntbackup? I think not.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 20084485
@gheist: As explained I want to create a full backup of the machine, including system areas. That is why I wish to read the files as root, to ensure that I can read and backup all the files. I don't want to find out later on that a partcular file was not backed up due to a file permission error.

@Mikkk: If I take your example, and set validusers = root then it sounds like it should work. I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20085385
Linux has no secret system areas. Backup over samba will omit filesystem permissions an be of no value as a system backup.
0