?
Solved

convert IP Address to computer name

Posted on 2007-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
9,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

How do i convert an IP address into computer name by using a DOS Prompt, if the computer is in workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:sk_tabrez
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20084334
try:
ping -a IP.AD.DR.ESS

ping -a tryes to resolve the IP name
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20084578
A better way is to use nslookup :

        nslookup 1.2.3.4
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 20084603
Keyword is workgroup. Workgroup implies netbios.
I suggest using nbtstat command
 C:\>nbtstat -A 192.168.122.165

Reveals computer name, logged on user name, and workgroup name
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk_tabrez
ID: 20091274
Thanks for your reply guys, but what i was expected is the answer of Irmoore.
nbtstat -a 1.2.3.4
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20091283
Just for the record : ping is used to know if a machine is "alive". You shouldn't use it to resolve an IP address. That's what DNS is for (nslookup will give you that information). If it's indeed more about netbios, then nbtstat is interesting.

I wouldn't use ping ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20091285
>> but what i was expected is the answer of Irmoore.

Then you should have accepted his answer ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk_tabrez
ID: 20091604
his answer is also correct cauz it gives me my answer, and sorry for not accepting the answer of irmoore, because im new to this forum so i thought i can accept more then one answer, and after accepting the answer i realize that i cannot.
and as far as ur answer it works well when all the computer has local DNS. in my case our computers are in WORKGROUP and we have ISP DNS so the nslookup command will not work for me.

Thanks
Tabrez
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20091668
>> i thought i can accept more then one answer, and after accepting the answer i realize that i cannot.

You can ... Just choose "accept multiple solutions" (or something similar), and then choose the amount of points you want to assign to which responses.


>> and as far as ur answer it works well when all the computer has local DNS.

No problem ... If it's for workgroups, then nslookup will indeed not be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20092073
I have asked a moderator to re-open this question so that you can accept the proper comments.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20092225
>> so that you can accept the proper comments.

You'll have to accept the solutions yourself, and it's your decision and yours alone which ones you accept :)
0