?
Solved

DNS Updating

Posted on 2007-10-16
18
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Having problems with DNS

Environment: Windows 2003 (2 domain controllers), XP Pro Clients

This error appears in everyones Event Viewer:
-----------------------------------------------------------
The system failed to register host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {££££}
   Host Name : FFFFF
   Primary Domain Suffix :  <our domain>
   DNS server list :
           Domain Controller 1 : Domain Controller 2
   Sent update to server : 192.1.1.1 (not a domain controller or DNS server)
   IP Address(es) :
     192.1.1.69

 The reason the system could not register these RRs was because the DNS server failed the update request. The most likely cause of this is that the authoritative DNS server required to process this update request has a lock in place on the zone, probably because a zone transfer is in progress.

The system failed to register host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {££££}
   Host Name : FFFFF
   Primary Domain Suffix :  <our domain>
   DNS server list :
           Domain Controller 1 : Domain Controller 2
   Sent update to server : 192.1.1.1 (not a domain controller or DNS server)
   IP Address(es) :
     192.1.1.69

 The reason the system could not register these RRs was because the DNS server failed the update request. The most likely cause of this is that the authoritative DNS server required to process this update request has a lock in place on the zone, probably because a zone transfer is in progress.

The system failed to register host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {££££}
   Host Name : FFFFF
   Primary Domain Suffix :  <our domain>
   DNS server list :
           Domain Controller 1 : Domain Controller 2
   Sent update to server : 192.1.1.1 (not a domain controller or DNS server)
   IP Address(es) :
     192.1.1.69

 The reason the system could not register these RRs was because the DNS server failed the update request. The most likely cause of this is that the authoritative DNS server required to process this update request has a lock in place on the zone, probably because a zone transfer is in progress.

You can manually retry DNS registration of the network adapter and its settings by typing "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. If problems still persist, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator.
---------------------------------------------------------

1. What does it mean? 2. how do I resolve?

I have done: ipconfig /flushdns + ipconfig /registerdns on both DC's
nslookup on clients points to Primary DC.

3. Can someone explain more and point me in the right direction?

0
Comment
Question by:BerryGardens
18 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20084326

>   Sent update to server : 192.1.1.1 (not a domain controller or DNS server)

ipconfig /all doesn't list that address as DNS Server anywhere on clients or servers?

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20084337
who is 192.1.1.69 ?
who is 192.1.1.1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20084568
192.1.1.69 is a client (DHCP)
192.1.1.1 is just a server (possible it was an old DC but not sure)

ipconfig /all does not show 192.1.1.1
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20084677
Check your Server DHCP configuration.
Look at the options if it is configuring a DNS server (192.1.1.1).
If it is, then remove it, and add a real DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20084695
the two DC's show DC1 and DC2 but not 192.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20084762
can you paste the "ipconfig /all" output of the 192.1.1.69 client (DHCP)

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20084806
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : kglap-400
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kgfruits.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kgfruits.local
                                            kgfruits.local

Ethernet adapter WIRELESS:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : kgfruits.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945
k Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D2-4D-54-7E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.1.1.69
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.1.1.201
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.1.1.8
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.1.1.8
                                            192.1.1.19
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.1.1.8
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 October 2007 09:43:38
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 24 October 2007 09:43:38
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20084934
check this PC host file in order to see if there is some entry pointing to 192.1.1.1
(open C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20084983
127.0.0.1 localhost            
127.0.0.1 2005-search.com            
127.0.0.1 a1.interclick.com            
127.0.0.1 absolutepics.net            
127.0.0.1 ad.yieldmanager.com            
127.0.0.1 alex.fileburst.com            
127.0.0.1 all-tgp.org            
127.0.0.1 apps.deskwizz.com            
127.0.0.1 awmdabest.com            
127.0.0.1 bailefunk.com            
127.0.0.1 barteros.net            
127.0.0.1 best4all.net            
127.0.0.1 besthardcore.net            
127.0.0.1 best-targeted-traffic.com            
127.0.0.1 bins.elitemediagroup.net            
127.0.0.1 bn.i-ru.net            
127.0.0.1 brazauskas.info            
127.0.0.1 bundleware.com            
127.0.0.1 burnsrecyclinginc.com            
127.0.0.1 campaigns.interclick.com            
127.0.0.1 centralgate.biz            
127.0.0.1 clickfast.biz            
127.0.0.1 code.jcash.biz            
127.0.0.1 code.trasferimento.biz            
127.0.0.1 command.adservs.com            
127.0.0.1 content.dollarrevenue.com            
127.0.0.1 content.exetraffic.com            
127.0.0.1 content2.dollarrevenue.com            
127.0.0.1 cumhereteens.com            
127.0.0.1 cyber-search.biz            
127.0.0.1 ddh24.com            
127.0.0.1 dedmazai.com            
127.0.0.1 dnv-counter.com            
127.0.0.1 download.abetterinternet.com            
127.0.0.1 download.accessmedia.tv            
127.0.0.1 download.jupitersatellites.biz            
127.0.0.1 exeloads.info            
127.0.0.1 faccesborrate.com            
127.0.0.1 flavinha.com            
127.0.0.1 forlink.biz            
127.0.0.1 freevideo24.com            
127.0.0.1 fullbizzone.com            
127.0.0.1 game4all.biz            
127.0.0.1 get-access.host.sk            
127.0.0.1 go-pic.com            
127.0.0.1 granjerascachondas.com            
127.0.0.1 greatgoodsex.com            
127.0.0.1 heretofind.com            
127.0.0.1 hqthumbz.com            
127.0.0.1 it.online-more.com            
127.0.0.1 its.justcount.net            
127.0.0.1 krovalidajop.com            
127.0.0.1 l.mezzicodec.net            
127.0.0.1 lust-mature.com            
127.0.0.1 mikos.paraisoasiatico.com            
127.0.0.1 mmm.elitemediagroup.net            
127.0.0.1 more-pages.com            
127.0.0.1 morteen.net            
127.0.0.1 moviecsodecs.com            
127.0.0.1 ms-counter.com            
127.0.0.1 msmn.com            
127.0.0.1 musah.info            
127.0.0.1 netincap.com            
127.0.0.1 newsh.com            
127.0.0.1 niuqennaois.com            
127.0.0.1 nude-teen-bodies.com            
127.0.0.1 onlyhotlinks.com            
127.0.0.1 on-search.com            
127.0.0.1 picshunter.us            
127.0.0.1 picslab.com            
127.0.0.1 prevedtraf.biz            
127.0.0.1 promo.dollarrevenue.com            
127.0.0.1 redirect.msupdate.net            
127.0.0.1 rogalik.net            
127.0.0.1 search4www.com            
127.0.0.1 search-biz.biz            
127.0.0.1 searchforit.com            
127.0.0.1 searchx.cc            
127.0.0.1 sex-pics.biz            
127.0.0.1 sexyfaceplace.com            
127.0.0.1 snow410.info            
127.0.0.1 software.topinstalls.com            
127.0.0.1 sp2admin.biz            
127.0.0.1 surubanet.com            
127.0.0.1 teadis.net            
127.0.0.1 teen-fantazi.com            
127.0.0.1 teenygirlshome.com            
127.0.0.1 traff5all.biz            
127.0.0.1 traffbest.biz            
127.0.0.1 traffbucks.biz            
127.0.0.1 traffmoney.biz            
127.0.0.1 ukstories.net            
127.0.0.1 ultra-search.biz            
127.0.0.1 uniq-soft.com            
127.0.0.1 vivisexy.com            
127.0.0.1 wearehosters.com            
127.0.0.1 www.abetterstart.com            
127.0.0.1 www.all-tgp.org            
127.0.0.1 www.axmediaproject.com            
127.0.0.1 www.bailefunk.com            
127.0.0.1 www.best4all.net            
127.0.0.1 www.besthardcore.net            
127.0.0.1 www.bundleware.com            
127.0.0.1 www.burnsrecyclinginc.com            
127.0.0.1 www.dedmazai.com            
127.0.0.1 www.flavinha.com            
127.0.0.1 www.granjerascachondas.com            
127.0.0.1 www.heretofind.com            
127.0.0.1 www.hqthumbz.com            
127.0.0.1 www.jtreeproperties.com            
127.0.0.1 www.lattefresco.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.lust-mature.com            
127.0.0.1 www.mikos.paraisoasiatico.com            
127.0.0.1 www.more-pages.com            
127.0.0.1 www.msmn.com            
127.0.0.1 www.msnwm.com            
127.0.0.1 www.newsh.com            
127.0.0.1 www.nude-teens-bodies.com            
127.0.0.1 www.onli-ne.com            
127.0.0.1 www.onlyhotlinks.com            
127.0.0.1 www.on-search.com            
127.0.0.1 www.picshunter.us            
127.0.0.1 www.picslab.com            
127.0.0.1 www.procounter.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.search4www.com            
127.0.0.1 www.searchforit.com            
127.0.0.1 www.searchx.cc            
127.0.0.1 www.sex-pics.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.sp2admin.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.spamcatchero.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.surubanet.com            
127.0.0.1 www.teen-fantazi.com            
127.0.0.1 www.teenygirlshome.com            
127.0.0.1 www.traff4ppc.biz            
127.0.0.1 www.vivisexy.com            
127.0.0.1 www.voghp.com            
127.0.0.1 www.wearehosters.com            
127.0.0.1 www.ysbweb.com            
127.0.0.1 www.zgallery.us            
127.0.0.1 www.zonebest.com            
127.0.0.1 ybbwxlxytz.biz            
127.0.0.1 yepjnddqpq.biz            
127.0.0.1 yhvoo.eseconsult.info            
127.0.0.1 yougoodheer.com            
127.0.0.1 ysbweb.com            
127.0.0.1 z-advertise.com            
127.0.0.1 zchxsikpgz.biz            
127.0.0.1 zgallery.us            
127.0.0.1 zonebest.com            
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20084986
thats ll thats in there...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20085072
Wow. It seems that this a starnge but efficient way to deny some web sites... I'm impressed.
But it seems it have no relation with your event.
Something in ths PC is sending a DNS change request to 192.1.1.1

try this:
open a DOS command prompt
c:\> nslookup
> set type=ns
> kgfruits.local
Servidor:  icasv2.kgfruits.local
Address:  172.25.239.12

icart.lan       nameserver = icasv2.kgfruits.local
icart.lan       nameserver = icasv3.kgfruits.local
icart.lan       nameserver = icasv9.kgfruits.local
icasv2.kgfruits.local        internet address = 172.25.239.12
icasv2.kgfruits.local        internet address = 172.25.239.176
icasv3.kgfruits.local        internet address = 172.25.239.13
icasv9.kgfruits.local        internet address = 172.25.238.19


check if you get something unusual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20085680
nothing strange there either mate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20085751
I found this in the DSN Mgmt console (events)
Although the below reads well, its not clear - is this related?  

------------------------------
DNS server has updated its own host (A) records.  In order to ensure that its DS-integrated peer DNS servers are able to replicate with this server, an attempt was made to update them with the new records through dynamic update.  An error was encountered during this update, the record data is the error code.
 
If this DNS server does not have any DS-integrated peers, then this error
should be ignored.
 
If this DNS server's Active Directory replication partners do not have the correct IP address(es) for this server, they will be unable to replicate with it.
 
To ensure proper replication:
1) Find this server's Active Directory replication partners that run the DNS server.
2) Open DnsManager and connect in turn to each of the replication partners.
3) On each server, check the host (A record) registration for THIS server.
4) Delete any A records that do NOT correspond to IP addresses of this server.
5) If there are no A records for this server, add at least one A record corresponding to an address on this server, that the replication partner can contact.  (In other words, if there multiple IP addresses for this DNS server, add at least one that is on the same network as the Active Directory DNS server you are updating.)
6) Note, that is not necessary to update EVERY replication partner.  It is only necessary that the records are fixed up on enough replication partners so that every server that replicates with this server will receive (through replication) the new data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20085919
What DNS server/s has each DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20085957
sorry im being thick - i dont understand?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20086014
in your Domain Controllers network properties, there are a static IP defined and a static DNS.
Witch DNS are defined in Network properties of your DCs?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 2000 total points
ID: 20091572
Some ideas that might help:

1. Check the NS and SOA records within the forward lookup zone for your local domain name. These records point to the name servers for the domain and may need to be updated if the name server has been moved. In the case of the SOA record, it identifies the primary name server for your domain - i.e. the one to send DDNS updates to, so it is highly relevant to the errors you are getting.

2. Check the Forwarders tab of your DNS server(s) to make sure it is not configured to forward to 192.1.1.1, (especially a conditional forwarder for your local domain name).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 20091868
feptias - excellent i think thats it but just confirming

Mikkk - DC's are showing correct DNS in static entries.
0