?
Solved

performance

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how to monitor  system  performance  in windows 2003 server/xp/vista
0
Comment
Question by:djeevan
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20084366
Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Performance Monitor
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20084380
As Mikkk says you can use the performance monitor. Ideally you should create a baseline so that improvments/degredation in performance can be monitored and compared over time. There is a good guide to using the perormance monitor at http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Performance_Monitor.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294272
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0