?
Solved

Unable to delete corrupt mail profiles

Posted on 2007-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Outlook 2003 installed on XP Pro

Control Panel | Mail | Profiles - Show Profiles - List a large number of profiles with strange characters.  They cannot be deleted - The Action could not be completed.  The profile name you entered is not valid 0r contains characters which are not supported in your current windows system codepage.  The actual mail profile in use is listed in the profiles.

I am looking for the location of the list displayed in the Show Profiles as there is obviously a corruption.  Or is there someother way of removing\repairing these unwanted hieroglyphics.
0
Comment
Question by:pagogrp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20084608
Try using DelinvFile http://www.purgeie.com/delinv/ it can delete files that have invalid filenames
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20084708

Try deleting them in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagogrp
ID: 20084718
Hi KCTS

Gave it a go - no invalid files found

Thanks of for the response
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20084734
very odd - all I can say is it worked for me when I had a similar issue (not with mail profiles)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagogrp
ID: 20090199
Does anyone know where these profiles are stored??
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20090356
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagogrp
ID: 20090427
That was exactly what I was looking for - found all of the strange entries listed there.  Excellent!!
0