?
Solved

Netware 5.0 - NICI CSS Fatal Initialization Error

Posted on 2007-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Novell server running NetWare 5.0, sp6.  It was running fine.  Not sure what happened, but it rebooted for whatever reason.  When it powers on, all it does is sit at the generic prompt after giving the following:  nici ccs fatal: initialization error  

I can see that at Stage 2, it will not mount the volumes.  Then at Stage 5, it says that it cannot load hwdetect.nlm.  If I start the server without the startup and autoexec, it gives the following:

Loader cannot find public symbol: __u8m for module hwdetect.nlm.  

I am not able to find this exact error message anywhere.  I don't know what the u8m means.

Also, it will not load and bind the network card drivers.  It allows me to load and bind tcp/ip manually and then I can ping the server.  It will also allow me to mount all and bring up the SYS volume.  Then  I am not able to log in because login is disabled.  If I type enable login, it gives the following:  unable to clear supervisor account lockout.

I'm not sure where to start troubleshooting.  I checked the hd array and it doesn't show any problems.  It consist of six scsci drives setup as two logical drives.  Original server had three drives and later on three more were added for space.  Since I can bring up the volumes and ping, all I need to do is be able to login and retrieve some information from one of the drives.  Is there anyway possible for me to get this to work?  Or since I am not able to communicate with the Master server is NDS not allowing me to enable login?  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:q2ggirl1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blcarter14
ID: 20085554
Did you recently patch it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blcarter14
ID: 20085572
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20085617
No, I did not recently patch it.  

On the TID, I am not familiar with PKI.  As far as the licenses, this server has been here forever, and I may not be able to locate the floppies for the licenses.  The TID contains so much information.  Can you be specific in what I can try?  Can you comment on the things that I have already tried?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20085626
You need to start with the loastage issues.   When it crashed, at least one of the startup files on C:\NWSERVER apparently got corrupted.  I wonder if you're missing an error earlier than loadstage 2.  

You won't be able to log in without NICI.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blcarter14
ID: 20085640
It sounds like maybe your SYS volume died, and is not mounting during bootup.  This could cause the NICI errors, and send you down the wrong path. I  would look into why the random restart, that's not like a netware box.  Are you sure nothing changed on the system before the shutdown?

If you want to pursue the nici corruption theory here are a few more links, dependent on your situation.
Repair nici the short version:
http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10065538.html
If you just installed Backup Exec:
http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10057754&sliceId=&dialogID=48356847&stateId=0%200%2048364779
If you just installed sp6:
http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10058444&sliceId=&dialogID=48356847&stateId=0%200%2048364779
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20085644
At Stage 1, it loads the following:

LSL.NLM
CONNMGR.NLM
LFS.NLM
FILSYS.NLM
SGUID.NLM

but it does not list any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20085694
The server didn't give me any errors when I did a "mount all".  Does that mean the SYS volume is working?   Any other suggestions on how I can bypass that supervisor lockout error?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20085707
Is the splash screen appearing when you boot doing 'server -ns'?  If so, add a "-nl" to the command, so the splash screen isn't getting in your way.  

Since this is NetWare 5.0, is it safe to assume that all volumes are Traditional FAT (NWFS) and not NSS?  Have you tried stepping through the loadstages to the point where you could mount the volumes, and then run a VREPAIR on SYS: before mounting it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20085763
No, the splash screen is not in the way.  I went through the stages manually for the bootup process.  I was able to mount the volumes and run a vrepair, but I still cannot get to a point where I can log in or have the server come up correctly.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1200 total points
ID: 20086061
So the first error when doing the loadstage process is the hwdetect error?

http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10018811.html

Has the descriptions and base modules that should be loading at each loadstage for NetWare 5.  Verify that all of the modules have loaded.

Also, when you step through the loadstages, at loadstage 1 do you run c:\nwserver\startup.ncf to load the drivers?  Maybe that's the problem you're having after the loadstage thing, with the missing public symbol and all that...  As you can see in the descriptions doc, loadstage 1 should be run *after* startup.ncf...
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20088254
Thanks for your help.  When I read TID 10094155, it says that to troubleshoot hardware/drivers:  load stages 1 and 2 and then the startup.ncf.  I didn't notice that to troubleshoot bootup, it says load the startup.ncf and then stage 1 and 2.  Once I did that, the drives mounted with no problem the server prompt returned.  Thank so so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:q2ggirl1
ID: 20088263
TID 10018811 was helpful too.
0