?
Solved

how can we differentiate between Manually created Computers and automaticall created computers?

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

how can we differentiate between Manually created Computers and automaticall created computers?

In ADS.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20085479
Why would you want to?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20086667
I want to delete all computers that are created manually and add the machines to the Domain .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20086797
Again.... Why?

You want to delete computers from the domain and add them again?  As you've already discovered today, deleting computer accounts can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20086865
By finding computers that are manually created would help...Any comments...

Many times i can find computers that are not available but the computer objects are created by some admin's testing and they dont delete them...That why i need a way...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20086960
Hi Sharath,

One thing which I have noticed that manually added machines does not have DNS Name set by default (may be I am wrong). So you can query for computer names that have DNS name blank.

Like:
Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe -> OK
DSQuery * -Filter "(&(objectCategory=computer)(!dNSHostName=*))" -Attr Name -Limit 0 -L

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0