[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Photoshop CS3 - Turn square image into circle image (make it bulge)? Then doing that to 51 images automatically? How?

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
9,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am using Adobe Photoshop CS3 and I am creating a see-through 3D spinning globe for a website.

The easiest way for me to show what I am doing, and ask my question, is by showing you this picture of what I want to do:
http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/2383/helpvs8.gif

The questions are:
How do I get that rectangle squashed at the top and stretched in the middle, in to a perfect circle?
Can I get Photoshop to do the above then Spherize each picture automatically? I have 51 pictures and don't want to do each one myself unless I really have to!

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fibdib
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 200 total points
ID: 20086453
You could try the Spherize filter under Distort, but I suspect that won't give you exactly what you are looking for. (ie, a perfect speere)

I think you might be better off in Illustrator, creating a sphere using the revolve funtion/filter, and then mapping your images onto it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
uzzidesign earned 300 total points
ID: 20086800
To wrap the rectangle around the globe, use Filter > Vanishing point.

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/photoshopextended/features/

To repeat the affect on multiple documents, you can set up what is called a Droplet, which automates any process in photoshop. First, you need to open your Actions palette under Window > Actions. Create a new Action, you will notice the red circle light up, this means that it is now "recording" what you are doing. So, go ahead and do whatever you want to be done to all your images. This will obviously take a few practice runs to get it right. When you're done editing your first document, press stop in the actions palette.

Next, go to File > Automate > Create Droplet.

Follow the steps in that window, and at some point you will need to select the Action you just created (which you should name at the time of creating the action).

Once you've saved your droplet, it will create an icon in that directory. Then just drag and drop any other file onto the droplet and Photoshop will take care of the rest, inlcuding saving or Save As if you specify it in the droplet creation.  Presto!
0