Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EASY Lotus Domino question!

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Alright, this is a really easy question but here goes. I'm brand new to Lotus Notes and I just installed the trial versions of notes and domino and from what I've seen there should be a "Lotus Domino Administrator" client that is used to configure the server (add users and groups and such) but I can't find information or a download for it anywhere. Where is this utility? Surely all the administration isn't done through command line?
0
Comment
Question by:schwindt14
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daj_uk
ID: 20085538
Have you only downloaded the Notes Client?  You need to download the Notes Domino Designer which includes Administrator

See this page.....

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/downloads/ls/lsndad/?S_TACT=105AGX13&S_CMP=LP
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 20085551
It is called Domino Administration. if you download full version, you should be getting that as well.
At the time of install, you should enable Admin aswell.
Check it out in Lotus web site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwindt14
ID: 20085584
Well I downloaded and installed the full trial (the 500mb) version of Domino and the same with Lotus Notes. I used the default installation options for both. Did I need to select the administrator client somewhere during the installation? If it is installed by default, how do I access it?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daj_uk earned 200 total points
ID: 20085591
Yes, if you do a default install it will NOT install the Admin -- rerun the setup and select the Admin (and Designer if you want it)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20085622
Probably. The full client does not install by default, You need to tell it to do the Designer and Admin client during the install.

I hope this helps !
0