?
Solved

How to assign property to change chart type dynamically?

Posted on 2007-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-07
My report needs to be stuffed with possible types of charts like Line, Bar, Pie and Stacked bar at runtime. How is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Yogeshup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biodooms
ID: 20086012
Hey,

I am not sure what you are trying to do but I will at least write you an example how to change propertys from the code behind.

Textbox txt = (TextBox)Panel1.Findcontrol("Textbox1");
txt.Text = "testtest";

This might as well be not the thing you want to know, but at least I tryed:).

With kind regards,

Kevin Hendricks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20086657
Is this essentially the same question as your other one on the same line
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_22878280.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 20088105
As always, this is easily done with our CRChart third party add-in with the @GRAPHTYPE macro. But this product costs $$.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20088186
Thanks Dan.  DO you have any literature on your product available on the web site?  

Here is the link to the Three-D graphics site
http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/noteworthy/crystalreports.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20167935
Hi Dan,
We have purchased the licensed stand-alone Crystal Report 11.0 Developer edition and also installed the Release 2 upgrade.

To have the dynamic chart type population, we need to use the CRchart component. As per the installation guide, we have just replaced the "sscsdk80.dll" shipped with that component.

Please let us know how and where to call the @GRAPHTYPE macro.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 20170781
Hi,
<Comment editted by mlmcc Zone Advisor>

The short answer is to read the chapter in the manual on how to pass runtime/printtime values to CRChart macros.

-Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 20172479
Ok then I'm stumped. They are asking implementation details about our product. I thought it would be better to bring that discussion over to our board since it is no longer generally applicable to CR. How do you suggest I answer the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20190944
Hi Dan / Mlmcc,

There is no such topic "how to pass runtime/printtime values to CRChart macros" in the manual.

Please suggest how to utilise the @GRAPHTYPE macro with some sample code.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 2000 total points
ID: 20194580
Please see the section in the CRChart manual titled "Using Crystal Reports Fields/Functions in CRChart Macros".
In a nutshell:
1) Create a formula in the CR formula wizard that will return an integer value. Use the table in the @GRAPHTYPE documentation to match up the value with the graphtypes you want.

2) Add this formula to the chart data section in CR's CHART EXPERT.
3) Add the line "@GRAPHTYPE P1" to the Footnote Title  (TITLE tab in ChartExpert dialog).

That should do it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432585
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0