[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a date (time) parameter in Crystal Reports XI that defaults to the current date (time).

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
6,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been using Crystal Reports versions 9 and 10.  Now that I have updated to XI, I want to create a date or date-time parameter that automatically defaults to the Current date or dateTime.  I tried filling in CurrentDateTime under Options: Default Value and it would not take.  
0
Comment
Question by:chaverly
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20086218
Are you saying you could do that in CR9 & CR10?
How did you do it?

I don't know of any way in CRXI but then I didn't know it was possible in earlier versions.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20086686
I agree.  I don't see anyway to do it in CR XI, I tried using CurrentDate but that didn't work.  I was under the impression that you couldn't set a default to be the currentdate in Crystal for a date parameter.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 375 total points
ID: 20087266
Agree.  Commonly you could handle this by setting a static parameter default such as 1/1/1900 then in your code / select expert treat that value as the current date.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 20087819
Yes, when I created a date parameter and clicked on set Default Values, the dialog opens.  Under Set or Enter the value to add : M/D/YYYY, it automatically placed the current date in the drop down list box.  If you didn't push anything over to the right pane, the current date would automatically appear when the user refreshed.  
Chris
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 375 total points
ID: 20087901
I believe that now the current date is selected when you click the calendar.

mlmcc
0