?
Solved

Can SBS2003 be both a Guest and Host in MS Virtual Server 2005?

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Does anyone know if SBS2003 can act as both a host and a guest in Virtual Server 2005?  I am reading conflicting articles on the subject.  Can it be a guest?
0
Comment
Question by:kantersn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20085703
When you say guest? do you mean member server?

If you do mean that, then the answer is no. It is not advised.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 200 total points
ID: 20086489
You can run SBS in a virtual machine, but not if your host is SBS too.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 20144951
You need to clearly read the EULA of SBS license. It doesn't give you the right for virtualisation of the SBS software.

Ideally you could install SBS in a virtual machine, running in trialmode or 30day activation limited mode, but you can't have a second SBS box in the same domain. It's a limitation of the SBS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 22351002
You need to clearly read the EULA of SBS license. It doesn't give you the right for virtualisation of the SBS software.

Ideally you could install SBS in a virtual machine, running in trialmode or 30day activation limited mode, but you can't have a second SBS box in the same domain. It's a limitation of the SBS.

Thanks
0