?
Solved

Renaming single-label domain

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We currently run a single-label domain and I was wondering what benefits there are to promoting it to a fully qualified one. We constantly have to perform reg hacks like the allowsinglelabeldomains and so forth. What benfits would we see with renaming the domain and also how risky is the procedure? The network is primarily Server 2003 with only 2 legacy development servers still up. The 2 of those run 2000. doesn't server 2003 have a rename feature that is relatively safe or no?

Also what is the risk/benefit of upgrading the domain fully to the 2003 level as opposed to its current 200 level. Sorry I forgot the correct term there :P
0
Comment
Question by:goodman1210
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 525 total points
ID: 20086080
I have to say  my first reaction is if it ain't broke don't fix it. Any operation like this is risky - Why not set up a couple of virtual PCs and try it out on them first.
See http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm

Benefits of 2003 Native include Univeral group caching, improved AD replication, removal of thr 5000 object limits and of course ability to rename the domain !
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 225 total points
ID: 20086106
If it's a windows 2003 domain, it will already have a fully qualified domain name.  The single label domain name you're using is the netbios name.  Have a look at your DNS server to see what zones are listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 20087179
The thing is that it is sort of broke. We're having all sorts of weird DNS related problems. I was hoping it would alleviate some of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 20139120
Any more opinions before I close?
0