[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

English / American date formatting using VBA

Posted on 2007-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
i have this code

                            sqladvanced = sqladvanced & " where live.[SalesPerson] = '" & cborepsearch.Value & "' and live.[" & cbocriteria1 & "] = '" & txtcriteria1.Value & "'" & " and live.[" & cbocriteria2 & "] = '" & txtcriteria2.Value & "'" & " And live.[" & cbocriteria3 & "] = '" & txtcriteria3.Value & "' and [Date recorded] BETWEEN #" & txtdate1 & "# AND #" & txtdate2 & "#"

and when i do a search it looks for an american date

the txtdate1 and txtdate2 are the microsoft date pickers, they are set up as english format, as is the format of the date in the database.

Can any one tell me a way to get it to search as english formatting please.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20086128
try

and [Date recorded] BETWEEN #" & format(txtdate1,'dd/mm/yyyy') & "# AND #" & Format(txtdate2,'dd/mm/yyyy') & "#"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20086147
or you can use the dateserial function

and [Date recorded] BETWEEN dateserial(year(txtdate1),month(txtdate1),day(txtdate1))  AND dateserial(year(txtdate2),month(txtdate2),day(txtdate2))
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ragoran earned 500 total points
ID: 20086150
Date value are not store formatted.  The format is only for display.

However, as you are building a string and you have not specify a format, VBA will convert the date value in the textbox to the american format...

What I do is this to prevent any ambiguity:

[Date recorded] BETWEEN #" & format(txtdate1,"YYYY-MM-DD") & "# AND #" & format(txtdate2,"YYYY-MM-DD") & "#"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20086152
Hi CaptainGiblets,

Change all dates in SQL for Format(DateField,"mm/dd/yy")- SQL understands in american!

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 20087309
Mr. Ragoran is on the right track. Read on here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22874125.html#20024077

/gustav
0