?
Solved

CISSP exam

Posted on 2007-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how does CISSP exam works
is it a online exam? via vue or prometric?
i couldnot find the exam details in vue
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20086268
It's not an online exam.
It is a multiple choice exam on paper, with a maximum given time of 6 hours.
You can find e exam schedules here: https://www.isc2.org/cgi-bin/exam_schedule.cgi?displaycategory=1182
If you have any other questions about becoming a CISSP, just shoot. As long as you don't ask questions about the content, I'll be glad to answer.

J, (CISSP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 20086579
how much they charge for CISSP exam?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20087824
The examination fee amounts to 599 US$ or 499 US$ for early registration (received 16 days or more prior to the exam date).
In GBP that's 370 or 310. In Euro that's 560 or 460.
It's certainly not cheap, so you better come very well prepared. If you have to retake the exam, you'll have to pay the total fee again.
Which country are you from?

J.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 20088364
im from Maldives
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 20090388
I'm from Sri Lanka. Since Maldives is not examination scheduling yet,  You could visit Sri Lanka. Please go and look isc2.org examination schedules timely.  The Sri Lankan CISSP representative is Mr. Sujith Christy (sujitchristy<<AT>>gmail<<DOT>>com .
Or else you could do exams @ india. they have exams every month.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_22065782.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_22113392.html

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20091236
Thanks Dushan, save me the work for looking it up ;-)

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0