Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need References on How to Use Norton Ghost 12.0.

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello. I have a question. I have Norton Ghost 12.0 installed on Windows Vista & WIndows XP and I need some reference information such as a PDF file or such to learn how to use this program. I bought the hard copy in a box, but the instructions only provides installation, about the product, and emergency instructions. Kinda crappy. I need to know "really" how to use it -- understand all its features. I am looking for free info. FIRST, but paid materials such as books may be necessary. Any links would be appreciated. Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:montecarlo1987
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpc21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20086149
You can download the complete user manual here. I'm sure this will help!

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/products/ghost/nghost_12/manuals.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20086164
Another one that might help.

http://servi.icis.pcz.pl/files/Ghost_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 20086280
Here's some excellent guides and references:

Radified Guide to Norton Ghost 12
http://nortonghost.radified.com/ 

Also, scroll down to the Ghost 12 section of this FAQ guide:
http://radified.com/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1176321672
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295506
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0