[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Enabling snmp on Cisco 1760 and PIX 515e

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,967 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-04
I have a PIX 515e and there is a Cisco 1760 router that is managed by ISP. They have set up snmp on the router open to our outside IP on the PIX. What i want to do is to be able to get network stats off the router or i suppose off the PIX. I wanted to use netflow analyzer but the ISP tech said we would get billed 500 bucks if they enabled netflow. So,,, for the time being we are stuck with snmp. Can someone help me get some monitoring set up on our network??

Thanks a bunch,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:wallis34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20086221
What sort of things do you want to monitor?

MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/) is a very good tool for graphing bandwidth usage.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 750 total points
ID: 20086392
Here is a good guide on configuring your routers.

Several of the monitoring tools for the enterprise are:

Nagios www.nagios.org

Zenoss www.zenoss.org

Cacti cacti.net

All three are linux based and use a web interface. Nagios will take some time to learn and get used to the config but it can be very effective once you get it down.
Zenoss is my prefferance becasue its simple to install setup and start monitoring. Everything is configured throught the web interface (unlike nagios) which is a plus if you are not comfortable with linux command line.
Ive used cacti breifly and i really wasnt that impressed with it but its a lot like zenoss just minus some of the features.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20086396
woops here is the link for configuring cisco snmp

http://www.netcraftsmen.net/welcher/papers/snmprouter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 20086483
This tool looks like a good start. Thanks!  Although i get bandwidth usage reports from ISP, this tool i suppose could be used to verify ISP reports which are what have initiated the need to monitor our network traffic. What i want to know is what kind of traffic and how much is going across our network. I have had exec's complain of lag on the VPN, at night when there should not be any traffic. And we are looking at upgrading our network, maybe adding a fractional bonded T-1,,,which vendors claim will be plenty of pipe, when now we have 1, T-1 that is acting slow when no one is supposed to be on it. So i would like to be able to monitor traffic, cause maybe there is something on our network running that is flooding it.
0