Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Leaving copy of emails on server wtih pop3 connector?

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-09
I have a Small Business Server 2003 that uses the Pop3 connector for mail clients. A couple of users have PDA Phones that require me to keep a copy of messages on the server because they use laptops. Is there a way to set up the pop3 connector on SBS to leave a copy of messages on the server?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 375 total points
ID: 20086118
As far as i know, you cant. Why not set the PDAs to look at the server, and use active sync/OMA/OWA for the remote users?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 375 total points
ID: 20086266
Hi
POP3 connector is not designed to by for ever there. It is just a temporary solution that help to switch from ISP hosted e-mails to internal hosted e-mails. So consider to reconfigure your mobile users to consult use Outlook in cache mode and for PDA users to use OWA/OMA. And think to moving forward to host your e-mail domain.

Good luck

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20098031
"A couple of users have PDA Phones that require me to keep a copy of messages on the server because they use laptops."

That doesn't make any sense at all.  As Dan mentioned, the POP3 Connector isn't really meant to be a permanent solution... but even with using it, users with Mobile Devices or Laptops should be getting their email from your SBS, not from the POP3 server.  Leaving the messages on the POP3 Server would completely corrupt things... it's not at all the same as using a personal POP3 account that you might check from a couple of places.

Users with Laptops should have Outlook 2003 configured with RPC over HTTPS.  That way Outlook will retrieve their mail from your SBS with any Internet connection.  Those with Mobile Devices can use ActiveSync to synchronize their PDA's with their Exchange Mailbox.  

RPC/HTTPS must be enabled in the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) by checking the box on the Web Services Configuration Screen for "Outlook via the Internet".

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Port 443 must be open on your router/firewall.

Then RPC over HTTPS client configuration instructions are on the server's Remote Web Workplace main menu -- linked as "Configure Outlook via the Internet" -- access the RWW Main Menu by going to http://localhost/remote from on your server.  (See http://sbsurl.com/rww for more info on RWW).

A full overview for SBS based RPC/HTTPS configurations is here:  http://sbsurl.com/rpc

For Mobile Device configuration instructions see http://sbsurl.com/mobile

And when you're ready to move over to full SMTP Email on your Exchange server see http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0