?
Solved

How do I add to the right-click-desktop shortcut menu?

Posted on 2007-10-16
14
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I right click on my XP desktop I have options to create a new word doc or powerpoint presentation.  I would also like to have the ability to create a new access db.  How can I do that?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20086260
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20087030
Everything you need is here ... see this link:

http://www.jamiessoftware.tk/articles/menubars.html
       
Not sure it that article mentions it, but ... when you are in the Customize mode (dialog) ... if you hold down the Control key, you can drop and drag (ie, copy) menu items from one place to another ... handy for making a new menu that is similar another one.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20087034
Sorry ... I see you want to do that from the desktop.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20087061
good article just the same
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20087092
You can probably create a shortcut ... which executes a 'command line shortcut' ... to do this ... see this link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HP051883001033.aspx

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20087109
hmm... I thought would just be a matter of dragging and dropping.  I am surprised.  Unfortunately- I can't install anythhing since I am not an Admin.  It certainly appears that the tweakUI option would be the easiest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20087115
...and of course this is the first question in over 2 years that I have asked that I didn't put @ 500 pts- cuz I figured it would be easy!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20087124
Someone with a Premium Service Membership should always put 500 pts ... *why not* ?? You are bound to get faster response.  You have nothing to lose.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20087156
That has always been the way I looked at it too but I recently had another member question it and said it was abusing the system and de-valuing the points.  Whatever.  I just upgraded this to 500.  Rock on.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20087201
It looks like Nathan's like will do what you need ...

btw ... I see people asking relatively complex and messy Q's all the time for 50 pts.  Good luck on that one (not you) ...

mx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20087366
does that mean you don't have access to registry editor too?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathana21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20087423
copy this to a file and save it db.reg. Then run it

Copy below the line
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mdb]
"Content Type"="application/msaccess"
@="Access.Application.9"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mdb\Access.Application.9]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mdb\Access.Application.9\ShellNew]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mdb\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mdb\ShellNew]
"Command"="msaccess.exe /NEWDB 1"
"NULLFILE"=""

0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20087781
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 20111075
Did you abandon your last question?

Mike
0