Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will Norton GoBack Work on Windows Vista if I use Compatiblility Mode?

Posted on 2007-10-16
10
Medium Priority
?
2,475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello. I have a hard copy of Norton GoBack 4.0. I know it not intended to be used with Windows Vista.
It is not compatible as per the system requirements. WIth Windows XP it works on fine. If I use Vista's Compatability Mode to install Goback and set the Compatibility Mode to work with WIndows XP SP2, will it work without a problem on Vista? I treasure it on Windows XP. Please reply. Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:montecarlo1987
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 20086302
You can do system restores by booting from the Vista DVD now if the PC won't boot, why try to force GoBack into Vista?

This is highly NOT recommended: Vista uses a new boot loader called BCD and not the legacy NT "boot.ini" method.

Forcing in Goback will likely corrupt your Vista install.  Same goes for other XP specific utilities such as partitioning software, antivirus, defrag, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20086305
This forum recommends against it

a better approach is windows backup in vista. and then do a complete pc backup. It works well. You can then point to it during restore.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20086313
I would very much doubt it as the enhanced security of Vista will get in the way. The only way to be sure is to test it. Why not install Vista and GoBack on a virtual machine and see what happens. The signs are not good however.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20086323
You first make a backup using complete pc backup. Then boot with cd and pick the repair option. Then you will be prompted along the way for your original image. It will restore it and back to working order.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20086327
0
 

Author Comment

by:montecarlo1987
ID: 20086882
Thanks for all your replies. I guess it would be a bad move. Just was curious. Seemed logical on the onset. Boot process seems to be the factor?

I have a follow-up question related to Aleinss's comment,  "Same goes for other XP specific utilities such as partitioning software, antivirus, defrag, etc.". I have Partition Magic 8.0 that I bought a couple of years ago. I have used in a couple of times on Windows XP. I have not installed it on Windows Vista yet. In response to your comment, would this software be ABSOLUTELY AND TOTALLY NOT compatible with Windows Vista as well? Yes, I know the system requirements are pre-Vista, but even in compatability mode in Vista would make a difference? Is the Partition Magic 8.0 version designed only to work with ONLY OLDER operating systems (pre-Vista) based on their booting process (boot.ini)?    
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 20086963
I believe Vista uses a newer version of NTFS.  Using partition magic from a bootable CD might be OK, but trying to install it on Vista will likely result in failure.

Most partition operations are scheduled to on the reboot.  Since startup operations have changed in Vista. this will likely fail.

If you boot from the CD and try to use PM, however, that would probably work, as it does not require a reboot to do its operations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294267
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alan5231
ID: 23535133
I had the same problem after using Go Back for a number of years. after upgrading to vista ultimate i installed Rollback Rx- believe me this really is not cheap but it WORKS
0